Financial advice

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Imagine Financial Planning uses and protects any information that you give Imagine Financial Planning when you use this website.

Imagine Financial Planning is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Imagine Financial Planning may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@imaginefp.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Imagine Financial Planning, Tanner Beck House, Main Street, Staveley, Knaresborough HG5 9LD.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

"Imagine Financial Planning has clearly listened to my concerns and delivered financial solutions to match my priorities. They have advised me on my personal financial affairs for a number of years and I now have a retirement plan which I am confident will achieve its aims"

Tom Day
Stephenson Day Ltd

"Imagine FP has given coherence to my financial planning, and I'm now in a position to take a positive long-term view to my future. I’ve been delighted with the consistent level of personal service I have received from Imagine Financial Planning. I can't recommend them highly enough"

Karla Newbury-Jones
Mrs. Energy Ltd

"Imagine FP has provided me with financial advice for a number of years for both my private finances and for my business finances in my capacity as director. I trust and greatly appreciate their advice"

John Jepps
Thomas MacKay Ltd

Take part in our Poll

What keeps you awake at night?

  Stock Market Fluctuations
  Interest Rates
  Losing Your Job
  House Prices
  Inflation
  Value of the £
  Losing Money
  Paying Too Much Tax

Latest News

  • 5 shares pros are buying and selling
    28/07/2014

    A roundup of trades by professional investors, including Neil Woodford. This time we look at Synairgen, Ashmore, Macfarlane, Wilmington and Acal.

    more

  • Telecoms sector leads Asian stocks higher
    28/07/2014

    Shares rose as profit at industrial companies in China increased by 17.9% in June from a year earlier, after gaining 8.9% in May.

    more

  • Monday Papers: GSK opens issue of spinning off consumer division
    28/07/2014

    And Lloyds Banking Group is to set aside another £500 million to compensate customers mis-sold payment protection insurance.

    more

  • Sunday Papers: Malaysia Airlines in brand overhaul
    27/07/2014

    And the UK Government is expected to launch the "14th onshore licensing round", inviting companies to bid for fracking rights in previously untouched areas.

    more

  • Saturday Papers: Destination Maternity abandons Mothercare bid
    26/07/2014

    And UK’s second quarter GDP growth of 0.8% means total economic output was 0.2% points bigger than in the first quarter of 2008, its previous peak.

    more

  • Week Ahead: big US bounce-back on the cards
    25/07/2014

    Second quarter US growth figures should show world's biggest economy has bounced back after cold winter.

    more

Supplied by Citywire

Follow Us

You can find Imagine Financial Planning on both FaceBook and LinkedIn, simply click an icon below to follow us...

Follow Imagine Financial Planning Harrogate on Facebook Follow Harrogate Financial Advisors on LinkedIn
Close

Quick Enquiry Form

Fill out the form below and a member of our team will be in touch soon to discuss your requirements.

Name *
Phone *
Best time to call?
E-Mail *
Enquiry *
To help reduce unwanted spam, what is 1 + 1?*
  • Close

    Newsletter Signup

    Sign up to our e-newsletter using the form below.

    First Name *
    Surname *
    E-Mail *